Detailseite

Scientific name
Sterna sandvicensis Latham, 1787
German name
Brandseeschwalbe
Group of organisms
Aves
Red List Category
Threatened with Extinction
Current population status
extremely rare
Long-term population trend
very strong decline
Short-term population trend
constant
Previous Red List Category
Highly Threatened
Change of category compared to previous Red List
Current downgrading of Red List Category
Source

Grüneberg, C.; Bauer, H.-G.; Haupt, H.; Hüppop, O.; Ryslavy, T. & Südbeck, P. (2016): Rote Liste der Brutvögel Deutschlands. 5. Fassung, 30. November 2015. – Berichte zum Vogelschutz 52: 19–67.